Sunday, December 28, 2008

Fa La La-ing with a little bahumbug

We had a great Christmas! It was really relaxed and fun. Alan and I woke up in the morning and read God's word, opened presents, made breakfast, it was all very leisurely. It was nice for it to be just us in the morning. Then we went to my mom's and opened more presents, went to see a movie, and had Christmas dinner with the Bartletts. (which they do every year, it's a tradition) We finished off the evening with what might be the longest game of beyond balderdash ever! All in all it was a great Christmas :)

Mother & Daughters

Sisters

Do you like the shirt we got Kira?
Seriously if you have never been around Mrs Bartlet & my mom at the same time you have too! They are totally silly together! They laugh a ton and make others laugh a ton too.

My bebe playing with his new video camera.
OK, now for the Ba humbug...my new camera lens that I got for Christmas broke! :( sigh
I was really shocked, I had only had it for two days! We are going to see if we can return it, because it must have been defective to break that quickly with me doing anything to it! So that's my little Ba humbug. I'll let you know if we can get it replaced.

Saturday, December 27, 2008

Wednesday, December 17, 2008

The Best Snow Day Ever!!!

My mom and sister both got snow days today, so we were able to hang out together and play in the snow. It was so so fun :)
She is too cute, my little eskimo sister.


Snowball fight **chuckles** I think it was funner watching them then getting pelted by snowballs.
Sisters
Snow Angels. I love the snow, this might be the most I've ever seen it snow in Lancaster. It's so fun :) I was looking at the weather forecast, it is of course suppose to be sunny tomorrow, but on sunday night it might snow again..yay. If the snowstorm happened a week from now we would have had a white Christmas eve, but hey I'll take what I can get :)

Once Upon A Time...

There was a couple who loved Disneyland, with all of it's beautiful colors, and fun rides it was one of their most favorite places. They went rain or shine, sleet or snow :)


We went to Disneyland again on Monday. It was our last time going, our passes run out and it would be silly to renew them right before we go to Wales, so we headed down there even though it was raining. It turned out not to be too bad, it only sprinkled when we first got there and right before we left. It was a great last hurrah. We got to do a few extra fun things.


The Hartley's were there as well, we had a blast with them. I'm glad that we finally got to go with them. Alan & Jeremy were on a hidden mickey kick and we found quite a few with the help of the hidden mickey book. We found some in Indiana Jones, Behind the R, Buzz lightyear, space mountain, by the sun, soaring over CA, Pinocchio, snow white and lots more random hidden mickeys. The one I liked the most is actually a hidden Eeyore on Indiana Jones...that's right people, good luck finding these things. It made it just a little extra fun, partly because Noel and I were laughing at Alan and Jeremy, but also it was fun when we found ones we were searching for.
It was really fun, a family was leaving the park and they hadn't used there Dream passes very much so they just gave them to us. That was pretty sweet. The dream pass is like the ultimate fast pass. Usually you can only have one fast pass at a time but this is like an automatic fast pass.
Alan and I went to Goofey's Kitchen...I loved it! I had been back in the day with the fam, but Alan had never been. I always love when the characters come and visit, and when they dance around with all of the kiddos. The food is yummy too :)
Did I mention we rode Toy Story Mania 4 times!!! That's right, once it was even after the park was technically closed. We got off of the ride right after 8pm (which is when ca adventures was closing) it was like 8:05 or something, they weren't letting anymore people on, and Alan and Jeremy begged the Disney peeps to go on once more. Alan totally pulled the I'm moving to another country card! But they let us go again :) It is a pretty awesome ride. Alan's highest score of the day was 220,400!
I was sad I didn't get to ride the tea cups one last time, but really I couldn't have asked for a better "last" day. Maybe someday in a few years when we are back visiting we'll get to go back...or just maybe the next blog about Disneyland will be from Eurodisney, that would be fun :)
...And They Lived Happily Ever After

Saturday, December 6, 2008

One crazzzy week!

We had a really random crazy week. I'll give it to ya day by day!
Monday: Disneyland, we had a blast with Kevin, Jodi and kids. It was great to get to do that with them. Disneyland is always fun, but there is just something extra special about Disneyland when it's all decorated for Christmas :)
Tuesday-Friday afternoon: Sadly we went from the happiest place on earth to a very scary. I know this pic is kinda sad, but it doesn't seem that bad to me. Maybe it's because there were scarier moments then this one.

This is my adorable lil sister. She was hospitalized on Tuesday evening. We just thought she had the flu until Tuesday, when we took her to Kaiser urgent care. Let me give you the very quick version. Kaiser Urgent care, Passing out, blood test, ambulance ride, AV hospital, not good news, transfusion, ambulance ride to panorama city, confusion & another transfusion, ambulance ride to woodland hills, a great hematologist, two more transfusions, iron levels, getting well enough to go home & still no reason why her hemoglobin's/red blood cells were a quarter of what they should be. Sounds like a desperate situation? Nope...not at all. People have asked me a lot this week how I am doing. Was I scared, yep, was I worried yep, did I need to be nope. Kira has always been and will always be in God's hands not mine. This situation could have been SO much worse. I am thankful to God for my sister...she's pretty much awesome, she had a good attitude and could still laugh, joke, and smile for a picture this whole week. Funny enough this week reminded me of how good God is, no matter what. We still don't know what we are going to find out when all of the tests come back in, but I do know one thing, I will trust in the Lord.
Psa 13:5-6 "But I trust in your unfailing love; my heart rejoices in your salvation. I will sing to the LORD, for he has been good to me."
Psa 18:2 The LORD is my rock, my fortress and my deliverer; my God is my rock, in whom I take refuge. He is my shield and the horn of my salvation, my stronghold.

Friday evening: Ok so as if the rest of the week wasn't already weird. Friday night we went to a Bryan Adams concert. Lol, we were definitely the youngest people there. Why, you must be wondering? Well Alan actually really really likes Bryan Adams. Weird, huh? I will have to say I don't love Bryan Adams but I did really enjoy the concert.

Sorry all of these were taken on Alan's phone. They don't let you take camera's in. Although it seemed like everyone had one. Anywho, I didn't bring mine because I knew you weren't allowed. So hopefully that explains the the pics & the video, bad lighting, people talking and singing all around us. Speaking of the people there, man there were some weird people there! Who knew Bryan attracted such an eclectic group. My favorite must have been when this ummm older woman got up on stage and started dancing (nothing bad...well she was a bad dancer but nothing gross, ya know) Alan just shuddered and said eww, you know that's some one's mom. Believe me it was pretty funny. Sorry I didn't get a picture of that to show you guys, I know that would have got some laughs. It was definitely an interesting experience...but we had a fun night.

This is for you Hallie...tehe :D I know it's your favorite.

video

Saturday, November 29, 2008

Grandma's Birthday!

It was Alan's Grandma Dunn's birthday on Saturday. Some of his Aunts, Uncles, and cousins came into town on Friday and we had a birthday dinner for her. Happy 83rd Birthday Grandma!

A Lot To Be Thankful For

We had a great Thanksgiving at Alan's parents house in Bakersfeild. It was a great day with some of his family. We really do have a fun & funny family.
An uncle sandwich
She is too cute...and knows it.



Andrew, Carolyn, me & Alan


Carolyn & her mom

Six little monkeys in the bed. Ok, so I don't really get this let me explain it to ya. So the girls were watching a chick flick...and you know the boys could not watch it with us so.... I guess they felt more manly watching a disney movie? Hmmm...nope, I still don't understand. :) At least their cute.

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

I love Kung Fuuuuuu

I know your impressed by our sheer awesomeness!
Hiiiiiyaaa
Sorry if you haven't seen Kung Fu Panda, you probably won't get the whole awesome thing.

We went to the Huntington Garden, it was beautiful and we had a lot of fun. In fact I think Alan was surprised at how fun it was. He wasn't too excited about going, but he's a great hubby, so he said we could go because I wanted to. But it was a great day, followed by some yummy food at the Old Spaghetti Factory...mmmm

This is where the European art collection, I loved it :) It was also on an episode of Alias...I knew you were wondering.

I wish we had our own personal photographer to follow us around so we could actually get decent pictures of us together.



Don't worry there is no charge for awesomeness...

Friday, November 7, 2008

The Berthiaume's D-Day

Sorry, there haven't been very many posts of late. We have been busy! Man who knew so much went into moving almost half way around the world? I didn't...yep I can be naive...I know your shocked right? :) Well, there are a lot of things we'd like to do before we leave sunny CA, which our list is to long (and expensive) to actually conquer before we go, but we are going to do as much as we can. So this past week we went down to the Discovery museum in Santa Ana. It's pretty fun, we of course were like the oldest people trying out the exhibits :) But it doesn't take a lot of time so we decided hey we're like less then 10min away from Disneyland...so this is a picture story of our Discovery/Disney day...or D-day.
Alan air guitaring to Chicago (the band not the musical) Um...I love it. At least we entertain the other people on the free way, or we just scare them I'm not sure which :D

Alan is using his mad skills with "The Force". I know Jayden would appreciate this. Speaking of...this week I was watching some kids at church and we were talking about our favorite songs. All of them were typical little kids church songs, except for one...and oh Cari I knew your kids were cute, but Jayden took it up a notch. He was the last one to speak up about his favorite song but he was very excited to tell us that his favorite song is the Darth Vader melody. Yep and then proudly sang it for us, you know the Da Da Da Daaaaa. It was so cute.

Alan doing an impersonation of...a raptor I think?
Me inside of a big kaleidoscope that had tons of little fingerprints on it... pretty sweet :)

Alan and kiddo there apparently didn't get enough candy during Halloween.

We went into CA Adventures for only one ride, but it's the sweetest ride there...that's right Toy Story Mania. It might be Alan's new obsession. I like this pic, mickey mouse just got a whole lot cuter.